NAME: Emma Oboza
ALIAS: Emoon18
BIRTHDATE: December 18, 1982
GENDER: Female
ETHNICITY: Filipina
RESIDENCE: Chicago, IL, USA
HOBBIES: Drawing, watching anime, playing video games (console & PC), listening to music, daydreaming, & sleeping
FAVE ARTIST(S): Tony Taka, Stanley Lau, Shilin, Kkeum, & Hyung Tae Kim
FAVE MUSIC: Techno/trance/dance, J-pop/K-pop/pop, J-rock/rock & piano/violin instrumentals
FAVE COLOR(S): Blue, black & silver


HOW LONG HAVE YOU BEEN DRAWING?
I honestly don't remember, but if I could guess I'd say since I was about 10 years old. I started out with basic traditional tools; I didn't get into digital art until 2002.

DO YOU HAVE AN ART EDUCATION?
I'm mostly self-taught, but I did go to school for game design for about 2 years.

WHAT INSPIRED YOU TO PURSUE DRAWING?
From watching cartoons & anime since I was a kid. The two shows that inspired me the most at that time were Sailor Moon and Ronin Warriors. But my inspirations have changed over the years.

WHAT TOOLS DO YOU USE?
DIGITAL: Adobe Photoshop CS3, Paint Tool SAI, & Clip Studio Paint
TRADITIONAL: Pentel Arts Pocket Brushpen, Staedtler Pigment Liners, Prismacolor Markers, & Copic Sketch Markers
TABLET: Wacom Cintiq 13HD

COULD YOU GIVE SOME ADVICE ON DRAWING?
Definitely lots of practice & hard work! Look up on references & tutorials. Look up to artists that might inspire you. Never stop learning new techniques & styles.

DO YOU TAKE COMMISSIONS, REQUESTS, AND/OR ART TRADES?
To be honest, I try to steer clear away from them. But if you really wish for me to draw something for you, you can go ahead & contact me for inquiries. I'll take 1 or 2 commission/requests at a time, depending on the difficulty of the pieces.